Contact us to buy Brazilian Cherry Flooring

Brazilian Cherry Flooring

Whether you're using it for a public space or the privacy of your own home, Brazilian Cherry floors are an elegant choice that will perfectly complement any traditional or modern space. Its color palette of reds, oranges, and browns will give your floor a lavish, rich look.

brazilian cherry floors 2 wood brazilian cherry flooring cherry hardwood floor brazilian cherry wood floor

See more Brazilian Cherry Images.

As you can see, there are many great reasons to buy Brazilian Cherry Floors. If you want to learn more about this beautiful hardwood, check out the table below. We also have information on the tree itself, and some of its other uses. When you are satisifed, contact us to buy your Brazilian Cherry Flooring.


Brazilian Cherry heartwood is a salmon red to orange-brown marked with dark brown streaks. It has a golden luster. Grain is usually interlocked with a medium to coarse texture. Weight is about 56lbs per cu. ft.

Country of Origin

South America (Brazil)

Botanical Name

Hymenaea Courbaril

Other Names

Jatoba, Jutaby, West Indian Locust, Copal, Guapinal
Janka Hardness 2820 (Nearly 3x stronger than American Cherry, over 2x stronger than Red Oak)


Very strong, hard, and tough. Has very good bending characteristics. High shock resistance.


Interior flooring, decking, furniture, cabinetmaking, joinery, turning, tool handles, sporting goods.

Now that you know a bit more about Brazilian Cherry, try comparing it to other floors to see how it stacks up against the competition.

Buy Brazilian Cherry Floors | Get a Free Quote